Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our workshops, seminars, meetings, openings, and celebrations (in the following: events and online seminars). In the following we want to inform you about the processing of your personal data by FEV Europe GmbH as the controller. In some cases FEV Europe GmbH also act as a processor for other FEV Group companies when offering their events on our website. In those cases, the processing of your personal data is in general the same as described. Should there be any deviations, you will be informed of them in the following.

I. Controller of data processing/Data protection officer

Controller for data processing:

FEV Europe GmbH
Neuenhofstraße 181
52078 Aachen

Phone: +49 241 5689 0
Contact: https://www.fev.com/contact-form

Where individual processing activities are shared with other controllers, please refer to the details of the respective processing for further information.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, this information or the assertion of your rights as a data subject, please contact our data protection coordinator:

Name: Sabine Drexler
Phone: +49 241 5689-4057
E-Mail: Drexler_s@fev.com

You can contact our data protection officer as follows:

Scheja und Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB
Mr. Jens-Martin Heidemann
Adenauerallee 136
53113 Bonn

Phone: +49 228 227 226 0
Contact: https://www.scheja-partner.de/kontakt/kontakt.html
www.scheja-partner.de

As far as FEV Europe is offering events of other FEV Group companies, the FEV Group company realizing the event you registered for is the Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data as described below.  You can find the name and further contact details of each legal entity at the end of this document.

II. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing

In principle we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning platform, in the context of registration for events or for the fulfilment of a contract or if you have given your consent.

2. Legal basis of the processing of personal data

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject, Article 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interests, Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. 

In some cases, we process your personal data based on your consent according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

3. Data deletion and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been intended by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the Controller is subject. After expiration of the storage obligations the data will be blocked or deleted unless there is still a requirement to store the data f to conclude or fulfil a contract.

4. Recipient of the collected data/ data transfer

Internal recipients: Only those persons have access to your personal data who need that in order to achieve the purposes mentioned in no. III.

External recipients:  We will only pass your personal data on to external recipients if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned in section III, if another legal permission/obligation exists or if you have given your consent.
External recipients can be:

a)  Other companies of the FEV group of companies
To the extent necessary for internal administrative purposes, we share personal data of our business and cooperation partners within the group of companies.

b) Processor
External service providers that we use to provide services, for example in areas of our technical infrastructure. These processors are carefully selected by us and regularly checked to ensure that the legal requirements of data protection law are also complied with by these service providers.
These service providers may use the data we provide solely for the purposes specified by us.

c)  Public bodies
Authorities and state institutions, such as tax authorities, to which we must transfer personal data for legally binding reasons.

d)  Attendees
In case you haven’t objected, your name, academic title and company name will be part of the attendee list, that is handed out to other attendees of the same event. Further data will not be shared on the attendee list. If applicable, internal or external participants of events and online-seminars in which you participate may also have access to the data you share within those meetings or via chat. In case online-events are recorded and you have given your consent those recording will also be shared with other attendees. Public sharing of those recordings via You-tube or Vimeo will only take place if you have given your consent.

e)  Other recipients
Under certain circumstances, other bodies may also have access to your personal data within the framework of data protection requirements. In this respect the confidentiality required by law is guaranteed. Sometimes it may be necessary that we pass on your personal data to hotels, if this is necessary for the organization of on-site events

III.  Purposes of data processing

In the following we will give you an overview of the purposes and legal bases for the processing of your personal data.

1.  Data processing when using our website

Provision of the website and log files
We process your personal data to the extent necessary for the operation of our website (Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR). When you use our website, we store certain protocol information (e.g. date and time of access, ip-address, accessed pages, amount of data, referrer user agent, accessed hostname) in a file (logfiles). The purposes pursued here include:

  • the guarantee of data security;
  • ensuring data availability;
  • the elimination of errors and faults;
  • the prevention of criminal offences and misuse of our products and services.

We also process your personal data to safeguard our legitimate interests or legitimate interests of third parties (in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR), such as:

  • the provision of the event platform,

You have the right to object to this processing as described under IV. We store your IP addresses anonymously. For this purpose, the last three digits are removes. IPv6 addresses are also anonymized. The anonymized IP addresses will be stored for 60 days before we delete it. Further information on the directory protection user is anonymized within on day. In any case, we only store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described above. When collecting data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

etracker

On this website, we use the service of etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) to analyze usage data in the standard cookie-free mode. Etracker thus does not set any cookies on your terminal device and does not access the terminal device you use.

We subsequently use the data processed in this way, for example, to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.  This subsequent processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You can object to the aforementioned data processing at any time. The objection has no adverse consequences. If you object, a cookie will be set in your terminal device for technically necessary reasons (§ 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG).



Since the privacy of our visitors is important to us, the data that may allow a reference to an individual person, such as the IP address, login or device identifiers, are anonymized or pseudonymized as soon as possible. No other use is made of this data, nor is it merged with other data or passed on to third parties.

The data generated with etracker is processed and stored by etracker on behalf of the provider of this website exclusively in Germany and is thus subject to the strict German and European data protection laws and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this regard and awarded the ePrivacyseal data protection seal of approval.

You can find more information about data protection at etracker here.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We use social media channels as a supplementary service and provide supplementary information there. We have links on our website that refer to these social media channels. We do not use any so-called “social plugins” (e.g. Facebook Like button). The links are only included in the web analysis. We link to the following social media channels on our website:

LinkedIn page: https://www.linkedin.com/company/fev-group
Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/FEVGroup/
Twitter channel: https://twitter.com/FEV_Europe_GmbH
Xing page: http://www.xing.com/companies/fevgmbh
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/FEVvideo

The social media platforms are independent information offerings and independent of the FEV website. The privacy statements of the social media platforms provide a detailed overview of the processing of personal data:

LinkedIn Privacy Poilcy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/
Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Xing Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
Youtube Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Sending out further information and newsletters

On our website you can sign in for the mailing of

  • newsletters
  • whitepapers
  • press releases
  • spectrum magazine
  • information about events and activities

(hereinafter referred to as services). When you register for one of those services, the following data provided by you (title, first name, last name, gender, preferred language, company, job title, department, press medium, publishers, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, street, house number, postal code, city, state, country, post office box, house postal code) will be transmitted to us.

We process your data to address you personally in the mailings and to provide the services via the specific desired type of contact. If you register for one of our services listed above, we will send you a confirmation link to the e-mail address you provided. Only after you have activated the link, you will receive our newsletter (double opt-in).

We match the data you provide during registration with our customer databases to ensure accuracy, proper delivery of information, and consistent documentation of your data.

The processing of your data is based on your consent (according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Your data will be stored as long as the subscription is active. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as you have unsubscribed from service in your profile editing page and the processing of your data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose.

If you have given us your consent for the processing of your data, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until your withdrawal remains unaffected. If you no longer wish to receive the specific service, you can unsubscribe at any time on your profile editing page. Likewise, you can simply click on the unsubscribe link that is presented in each of your mailings.

If you are already an existing customer of ours, we will store your contact details in our customer relationship management system (so-called CRM system), unless you have objected to this. In this case, we store your contact address in order to send you information on similar events by post or electronically. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We delete the data as soon as the purposes pursued by us have been fulfilled or as soon as you have objected to the processing and there are no legal retention obligations. In the latter case, we delete the data after the expiry of the statutory retention obligation.  

Analysis and tracking of user behaviour (profiling)

If you have given us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. a) GDPR and § 25 para. 1 sentence 1 TTDSG, we process your personal data partly automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal characteristics (profiling). We analyse your opening and clicking behaviour of our mailings in order to be able to only send you that information that we regard relevant in connection to the organisation of the event or online-seminar or might be interesting to you in other ways.

If you have given us consent for the processing of your data, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until the revocation remains unaffected.

2. Data processing for the registration, organization and realization of the events and online-seminars

If you take part in one of the events or our online seminars offered on our website, we will process your personal data to the extent necessary for registration, organization and realization of the event or online seminar and, if applicable, its follow-up (Article 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR). Furthermore, the processing of your personal data is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests listed below (Article 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Our legitimate interests are in particular

  • Security and control queries
  • Creation and sharing of participant lists
  • Implementation and evaluation of the event or online seminar
  • Improvement of offers and events or online seminar
  • Preparation and provision of Participants lists

Depending on the purpose, the following categories of data are processed:

  • First and last name, title if applicable
  • Company
  • Job title
  • Department
  • E-Mail address
  • Phone number
  • Address and billing address including reference number
  • Ticket number
  • Barcode
  • Event or category of the event
  • Status Registration date
  • Food request
  • Invoice details
  • Date of payment
  • If applicable, reason for and date of withdrawal

In addition, for some projects the speaker will be asked to voluntarily provide the following additional data:

  • Photo
  • Video recording of the presentation

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests, as described under IV.
Otherwise, we will only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described above.

Video and audio conferencing

In some cases we use the following providers to enable video and audio conferencing:
Microsoft Teams

Various categories of data are processed when using Microsoft Teams. For the invitation, we use the contact data that was provided to us as part of our business relationship or the initiation of business. These are in particular your name and e-mail address. Furthermore, we process information that you provide when participating in web meetings or using the chat. If this is linked to your person, it is also personal data. This may include, for example, chat data, contributions and content shared by you during web meetings, including content you may have up – or downloaded. In addition, depending on the medium used, further data (so-called metadata) such as the time of your Log-in is collected when you participate in the web meeting.
We process this data only to the extent necessary to conduct the web meeting and to enable the web meeting to run smoothly. We conduct web meetings as part of a contractual relationship or an initiation of a contract with you (Article 6 para. 1 lit b) GDPR – e.g. webinars, online seminars, conferences), as part of a business relationship with the company for which you work (Article 6 para. 1 lit f) GDPR – In the interest of carrying out joint projects and other business relationships) or insofar as you have given us your informed consent to do so in individual cases (Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR). 

Note: Insofar as you access the website of Microsoft Teams to participate in web meetings or download the required application from the provider’s website, the corresponding provider is responsible for data processing. Regarding the processing of personal data by the provider, we refer to their privacy policy:

Microsoft Teams: https://docs.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoftteams/teams-privacy

Surveys

Should you take part in one of our online surveys for interaction with attendees during the conference and for the evaluation of the event after the end of the conference, we process your personal data (Information such as your name and company and your data that is necessary for the processing of the survey as the URL accessed, IP address of the user and the answers given to the survey questions) in order to collect statistical data in the areas customer surveys, participant feedback, and market research, and to display live polls during a lecture or to collect questions and then answer them. The online survey tool used for the conference is umfrageonline.com. You can access the website’s data protection and privacy notice at: https://www.umfrageonline.com/datenschutz.

At-on site events, we may also use paper-based surveys, which can be filled out by you and returned. These are used as customer feedback on the event and are used collectively to improve upcoming events. In order to take part in these paper-based surveys you are not obligated to enter your name or any other personal data, but of course can do that on a voluntary basis.

The processing is based on Article 6 para 1 lit b) and f) GDPR.

We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes, or as required by the storage periods specified by law. After the purpose has ceased to exist or the periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

3.  Data processing when using the contact form and e-mail contact

If you contact us using the contact form integrated on our website, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This involves the following information:

  • Selected department
  • Form of address
  • Name
  • Company
  • Position
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • E-mail-address
  • Message

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • IP-address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for the purpose of conducting the conversation.

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves only to process the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted to us in the course of contacting us is Article 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If the purpose of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their processing. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been clarified. 

If the user contacts us via contact form or e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time in accordance with the conditions described under IV. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued and all personal data stored during the contact will be deleted.

4. Data processing while recording of Online-Events/ taking photographs during on-Site Events

Sometimes the online events are recorded. These recording are shared with other attendees in order to provide the contents afterwards. In some cases, the recordings will be published our website (Fev-live.com) or on our social media accounts (You-Tube, Vimeo). You will be informed about the specific purpose of the processing of our personal data before the event starts. In these cases, your personal data will be processed solely based on your consent. The legal basis of those processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

If you participate in on-site events, it is possible that we will take photographs or video recordings. These will be published on conference flyers, our website (fev-live.com, fev.com), our social media accounts (YouTube, Vimeo, LinkedIn, Facbook, Twitter, Instagram) and/or emails to potential clientele of participants. In these cases, too, you will be specifically informed on site about the processing of your personal data. This processing will only take place based on your consent. The legal basis of those processing is Article 6para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

5. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Websites as well as services of other providers to which our website links are designed and provided by third parties. We have no influence on the design, content and function of these third-party services. This also applies to the integration and forwarding to our Social-Media profiles (Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, twitter, Xing). Insofar as you visit our profiles, we refer you to our separate data protection notices for our social media presences.

Please note that the third-party offers linked from our website may install their own cookies on your device or collect personal data. We have no influence over this. In this respect, please obtain information directly from the providers of these linked third-party offers, in particular with regard to the type, scope, legal basis and storage period.

6. Data Processing due to Online- Media or Registration forms

The following processing of personal data is based on your consent, Article 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

6.1. Youtube

We have embedded YouTube videos on our website, so that you can watch our videos directly from our website. Our embedded videos have all been integrated in extended data protection mode. This ensures that data is not already sent to Google Inc. when you visit our website. By clicking on the preview image on our website, the video is recalled from YouTube. When playing the video, you may send data to YouTube about whose content we have no knowledge.

Which cookies are set and further information on the data processing by these, you can then see our cookie list. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by YouTube here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6.2. Vimeo

We have embedded Vimeo videos on our website, so that you can watch our videos directly from our website. Our embedded videos have all been integrated in extended data protection mode. This ensures that data is not already sent to Vimeo Inc. when you visit our website. By clicking on the preview image on our website, the video is recalled from Vimeo. When playing the video, you may send data to Vimeo about whose content we have no knowledge.

Which cookies are set and further information on the data processing by these, you can then see our cookie list. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by Vimeo here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

7. Third country transfer

As a matter of principle, we only process your personal data in Germany and in the European Union. In some cases, your data will be transferred to another entity whose registered office or place of data processing is not located in a member state of the European Union or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. If there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission for the third country, we work towards an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA by concluding appropriate agreements with the recipients, which are regularly based on the EU standard contractual clauses, before the data is transferred.

IV. Rights of the data subject 

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights against the Controller: 

AccessYou have the right to obtain information on the data processed concerning you. 

RectificationYou can request the correction of incorrect data concerning your person. In addition, you can request the completion of incomplete data. 

ErasureIn certain cases, you can request the erasure of your personal data. 

Restriction of processingIn certain cases, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted. 

Data portabilityIf you have provided data on the basis of a contract or consent, you can demand that the data you have provided is in a structured, common and machine-readable format or that it is transferred to another controller. 

Right to object 

Right to object  and automated individual decision-making          

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. Your personal data will then no longer be processed for these purposes, unless compelling reasons worthy of protection can be demonstrated which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Right to object to the processing of data for direct marketing           

In individual cases, your data will be processed for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes. 

Withdrawal of consent: If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing of your data until your withdrawal remains unaffected.  

Assertion of your rights: To exercise the aforementioned rights, please contact us by Sabine Drexler, Phone: +49 241 5689-4057, E-Mail: Drexler_s@fev.com or by post at the address indicates in no. I above. Please make sure that we can clearly identify you. 

Right to complain to the supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, employment or the place of the alleged breach, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful. 

Legal entity:

NameAddressResponsibel Person
FEV Italy s.r.l.Energy Center
Via Paolo Borsellino, 38/16
10138 Turin
Italy
fev-italia@fev.com
FEV China Co., Ltd.168 Huada Road, Yanjiao High-Tech Zone
065201 Sanhe City, Langfang
Hebei Province
China
fev-china@fev.com